Jump to content

Kate

Members
  • Posts

    816
  • Joined

  • Days Won

    33

Kate last won the day on June 13

Kate had the most liked content!

3 Followers

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Kate's Achievements

Veteran

Veteran (13/14)

  • Posting Machine
  • One Year In
  • Very Popular
  • One Month Later
  • Collaborator

Recent Badges

2.3k

Reputation

  1. Yes, I was responding to the above. Wasn’t “directed” at anyone. Just a coincidence that in the course of reading Cheney’s Handbook of Dates for the thread further up, that I had noticed him refuting what I believe we all thought (including Jono) to be true. I then saw it on the Folger website too. I was done with this thread, but it seemed very pertinent to the whole topic of calendars. Facts are important. I already shared the video, I did that as soon as it came out. Like me, he speaks slowly so speeded it up to 1.75 on YT.
  2. At the risk of annoying the hell out of everybody! Re the post above on the Jono Freeman thread 😬👇 Cheney’s Handbook of Dates. This bit of info may point to something, but I can’t quite wrap my head around what.
  3. After chatting at length to astro programmers in USA and Switzerland, for Bacon’s birthchart input 22 Jan 1561 NS because astronomical/astrological data is run on numbers (JD 2291234.8194444) that apply to the celestial sphere, so has always referred to a calendar year as beginning 1 January, since the year dot. https://ssd.jpl.nasa.gov/tools/jdc/#/cd Note the advice below about how to write out dates related to civil, legal documents and Church matters though. As I said in the video, 10 March 1612/13 is the correct way. Blackfriars is a legal document. Bacon’s birth is an ecclesiastical doc, which follows the same rule, 22 Jan 1560/1. End!
  4. Thanks for watching. It’s mind-blowingly complex. The upshot is Bacon was born in the same year as 1561 if we use 1 Jan as start date. However, that’s not in the same year as someone born in Jan Feb and up to Mar 25 of 1561/2 O.S. If someone forgets to catalogue is correctly we’d think they were born in the same calendar year! All I am saying is that, from our point of view of trying to get everything in the right chronology for the authorship question, so that we don’t miss a connection between two people (or documents) who we thought one was not even born (or written) yet, we need to double check what country we are dealing with and if an O.S. or N.S. date is being used. Blackfriars was in the calendar year of 1613 if we use 1 Jan, but 1612/13 is what it should show - as it does in Folger’s own metadata!
  5. OS NS dating for Forum.mp4 Hopefully this can be speeded up to watch in 8 mins. No one is under any obligation to wade through it but someone, somewhere may learn something from it, as I did researching and making it. By the way, I am not saying this settles anything. It just depends on which system one chooses to use, but it should be clearly noted, not left for us to guess.
  6. You make a very good point about the records Christie, because the handwriting looks very much like all of the entries on the Baptism record were put in at the same time. I say this because of the uniformity of the beginning of each line, they are closely matched in pressure and letter formation. Maybe it was someone's job to sit down every month or few months and record/transcribe into the book what Baptisms had taken place, so I am not suggesting anything strange. With Shakespeare's records, it was downright suspicious, they were done something like 36 years later. It's in my book, I can't recall the details off the top of my head, I'll have a look. I'm going to go through each post and either delete it or amend to shorten this whole topic because I'm now at the end of my weeks worth of research. I've done a video that will replace all the posts above. I've also run my understanding past Peter (Dawkins) and he says it's why he is so careful to always put 1560/61 next to Bacon's birthdate. I'll try and post the video here. I have worked off the basis that the Church Baptism record is accurate.
  7. Yes, it’s scary how much it says that sounds beyond dispute but is utter tosh! 😬
  8. Here is the list of dates for anyone doing research in the future. I posted the link earlier but this makes it all clearer/easier.
  9. 👍Yes Christie, the baptismal one is correct. It’s been really interesting researching it. One bit of advice to all though is don’t use Chat GPT or Claude on this subject! I got multiple errors and inconsistent answers returned over many day of asking different things, even if I corrected it or said ‘are you sure?’ it carried on churning out errors. 🤨
  10. This minefield around dating things is getting very interesting now because I've been having a separate discussion with AP and he has very kindly provided me with a facsimile of the Baptismal Record of Francis Bacon. As you can see it is headed 1560 and Bacon's entry is in January at the bottom. I searched the Church websites and discovered, https://www.nrscotland.gov.uk/research/record-guides/old-parish-registers/change-in-calendar (copy and pasted here) this a) There are two significant and separate developments that affect dates in the Old Parish Registers (OPRs). The first was the adoption of 1 January as the first day of the year instead of 25 March. The second was the calendar reform which began in 1582 But also on that site b) Edited this post as the video further down now supersedes it. Leaving this next bit up. I recently found an amazing resource from Cambridge University and it has records from the Dee family, the Jaggards, Countess of Pembroke https://casebooks.lib.cam.ac.uk/identified-entities/PERSON31601 and many many more. They were using a form of astrology called Horary. I even found Lady Verulam (Alice) enquiring if she was pregnant less than a year after Bacon's death. Anyone prepared to dig around in here for hours (you can search by name, location, question or even questions asked about them etc) could find something really important to the authorship question. For example, one could even search all the actors names in the FF etc. It's amazing. Here's the link: Cite this as: Lauren Kassell, Michael Hawkins, Robert Ralley, John Young, Joanne Edge, Janet Yvonne Martin-Portugues, and Natalie Kaoukji (eds.), The casebooks of Simon Forman and Richard Napier, 1596–1634: a digital edition, https://casebooks.lib.cam.ac.uk/search?name=verulam;name-type=name;smode=name-search, accessed 12 June 2024.
  11. We have these strange pronunciations in the UK. I see the author is from the Cockburn Port family which means his surname is pronounced Co’burn - just in case anyone talks about him on a podcast! https://francisbaconsociety.co.uk/the-society/past-members/
  12. It’s vitally important that we ascertain the correct dates for documents that contain the (supposed) signature of Shakespeare, if we are ever going to unravel the authorship question. Stumbling across a picture of a seal* with Shakespeare’s signature, which I originally posted, in full, in the ‘Shakespeare Book Withdrawn’ thread, but have cropped here … ...has taken me off down a rabbit warren that could prove very important. *The book is from 1900. I follow a curator of Renaissance books from the Newberry Library online and I asked her in a DM, how common is it for big institutions to make a mistake in cataloguing and she said it is far more common than one might expect. So, the issue here is that the seal picture I found shows the date 1612. The only legal document Shakespeare signed that year was the Bolett-Mountjoy one. However. It transpires the 1900 picture is actually of the Blackfriars Gatehouse purchase and mortgage deeds. These are recorded as March 1613. One the 10th, one the 11th. If you look at these on shakespearedocumented.folger.edu and zoom in, on the one document, you can faintly see the 1612, and on the other it spells out the year in writing and clearly ends in the word twelve. Therefore, as the seal picture very clearly shows, the documents are 1612. Yet, this is on the website: I did, however, find this: It agrees with my observation and says 1612. Update: As a result of this initial post I decided to try and get to the bottom of all this and do a deep dive into the OS/NS calendar. I knew about Julian and Gregorian but didn't recognise the complexities. Never did I expect it to be so convoluted. The difficulties in accurately dating historical documents is not to be underestimated. If it interests you, please do watch the video I will post at the end of this thread.
  13. Miquel (author of the book that started this topic) has recently used one of those AI translation services to narrate and translate his 1hr 42m video (of the presentation of his theory to an audience in Spain) from Catalan to English. I won’t share the link as it’s unlisted and needs to be done again as, unfortunately, the translation service is so bad it’s almost impossible to watch 😬but for anyone reading as a visitor to this site, here are just some of the parallels between Shakespeare and Don Quixote. These parallels are well known to us, and others are listed in the link to a guest post further up on ‘Quixote Parallels’. Basically, most of what Miquel covers is in the video by Aleix, linked to in the first post at the top of this thread. The author of Don Quixote and Shakespeare are one person. He thinks it’s Sirvent, we/I think it’s Bacon (or a maybe a Bacon workshop of “Good Pens”).
×
×
  • Create New...